LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

The state which i belongs and permanent address

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Respected sir,I am selected in a govt job where in attestation form they are asking about
1.) The state which I belongs and
2.) My permanent address

Sir,my question is that place 1 and place 2 can be different?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 11 June 2024
There's no legal infirmity in it. You can give both the addresses if both are different
P. Venu (Expert) 11 June 2024
Yes, it could be. However, query inheres no legal elements or issues.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 June 2024
Yes. It is not a problem and both may be different.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 12 June 2024
doe snot appear to be any such problem as no rule requires permanent address and domicile to be same.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now