LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Terrace flat in redevelopment

(Querist) 09 December 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

Our building is going in for redevelopment, we have a terrace flat with an area of 775 sqft of which 288 sq ft is open private terrace, our flat entry is from the terrace itself. The builder is giving 41% extra carpet area (wall to wall), we are currently discussing on the area to be considered.
In this regards I need some inputs, the builder is giving 2 options
1.) Take the carpet area wiht 41% hike and 1/3rd of the terrace area (without 41% hike).
2.) Take 41% hike in carpet area and he will provide same terrace area in new building.

Are the 2 options he is saying correct or we should be asking him to add the 1/3rd terrace area in the carpet area and give 41% raise.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 09 December 2013
Yes you can ask for 1/3 for terrace area in the carpet area and 41% extra carpet area.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 09 December 2013
This is negotiation, negotiate for maximum you can get.
SSK_2019_DEV (Querist) 10 December 2013
Is it possible to ask for 1/2 of the terrace area or is there any kind of rule that 1/3 of terrace is only applicable?
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 December 2013
Claim maximum you can claim, justify your claim by few reasoning based on legal, moral, construction, justified, functional, historical etc. grounds or may take the help of professionals, negotiate hardly to be a winner on negotiation table.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 December 2013
Demand of maximum should not be over and above the relevant rules which permit only 1/3 share so no use to demand maximum.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query