LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Termination of tenancy

(Querist) 21 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
have been told that if rent agreement do not mention tenure of tenancy is decided by termination of tenancy at will. Is it true? If yes .
please provide citation/precedence to support termination of tenancy at will. This matter is pertaining to house located in Ahmedabad Gujarat
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 21 June 2024
Neverthless issue notice for termination of tenency first and proceed.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 21 June 2024
A tenancy-at-will is a property tenure that can be terminated at any time by either the tenant or the owner/landlord. It exists without a contract or lease and it usually doesn't specify the duration of a tenant's rental or the exchange of payment.
The citations are useful only when the case is heard by the court and it will not make any difference if you have not taken any action to terminate the tenancy
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 21 June 2024
Yes. When in the agreement the period of tenancy is not mentioned, the tenant can leave it or the owner of the property can ask the tenant to vacate it at any time. You may engage a lawyer and he may give you any judgement if possible to him.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 22 June 2024
Tenancy-at-will can be terminated at any time either by landlord or tenant. Issue notice for termination of tenancy.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now