cpc

Tender for management(housekeeping and catering) guesthouse

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
24 September 2020

While concluding a tender for management of guesthouse including housekeeping and catering. There were 5 items
1. Manpower
2. Welcome kit
3. Water bottles
4. Tea Kit
5. Housekeeping
All firms have quoted similar rates for the item No. 1 i.e. manpower, but L1firm has quoted very low rates for other items.
Can a contract be awarded to this firm.


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
24 September 2020

This is not a legal query.Disretion of the authrity is final.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
24 September 2020

No legal question involved, it is administrative and procedural decision at this stage.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
24 September 2020

1. There is nothing "illegal" IF contract is awarded to L1 and neither there is any cause of legal dispute by other contractors /vendors.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
24 September 2020

Consult the authorities concerned.

krishna mohanOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

Tender lowest price decides who win the contract. If you have grievance you can represent to the Tender Inviting authority.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
25 September 2020

Generally lowest quote wins the race.

If would not be able to complete the work penalty clause would operate.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
25 September 2020

The query suggests no legal elements.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
26 September 2020

Commercial query has to be resolved by a lawyer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x