Tenant not clearing dues and threatening us.

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
11 January 2021

I am landlord and i am from chennai tamilnadu rented a house on nov 2013 giving rent correctly after making delay for years now due has gone to 10 lakhs for 2013-2014 agreement is there for 4 years i didint renewed the agreement ,then again i renewed on jan 2019-nov2019 ,dec2020-oct 2020 we spoke they gave written statement in 100 rs stamp that they will clear the dues and vacate the house on 31 dec 2020 and i have the audio and video recording what they spoke and threatening sometimes .but now they are saying we need 6 months time and i dont have trust on them . if i go legal according to new tenancy act 2017whether i can claim all the dues and I am in much depression because of them because if i file a case it will take many years to get judgement so what i can do .please explain briefly. and can i lodge a complaint against tenant


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
12 January 2021

Mr./ Ms. Anonymous,
It is better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts/ documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.

A. A. JOSEOnline (Expert)
12 January 2021

Your options are either to wait and persuade tenant to vacate the premises or file suit for eviction which may take several years.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
12 January 2021

It depend on you how to proceed, agree with expert A.A. JOSE.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
12 January 2021

File eviction suit against the tenant.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
12 January 2021

Untlil and unless you don't file eviction case against tenant ,he will made one and another pretext to you and can also made false promises to you. so don't afraid by consequences of filing eviction suit .



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x