Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant is not vacating room

(Querist) 26 May 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
I have given on rent one room to one law student at rent of 2000 but now he is not giving rent and not ready to vacate the property and also making false complaints about me with collusion with local police.
Sir I dont have written agreement so what to do now how to get my room vacated please help

Thanks
mahendra rai jain (Expert) 26 May 2016
If there is no written agreement regarding tenancy give him a legal notice under 106 tp act for terminate his licence then after file a suit to evict him
mahendra rai jain (Expert) 26 May 2016
If there is no written agreement regarding tenancy give him a legal notice under 106 tp act for terminate his licence then after file a suit to evict him
P. Venu (Expert) 27 May 2016
Yes, issue him a legal notice.
Guest (Expert) 27 May 2016
1) Under circumstances first it will be better , you meet your local advocate who knows your state Rent Control Act very well.

2) From day 1 you met that law student till today what are written correspondence , whether cheque transaction or whether cash transaction or whether any receipt given etc. that too required to be studied by advocate.

3) Which are documentary evidence he has or he may have that too required to be analysis

4) Once this is done then proper step has to be taken and any step should be taken with full analysis of the case and consequence.

5) Although such matter truly comes within frame work of Rent Act but other laws application whether they are suitable or not should be analysis-ed in individual case . And which option to choose is also that Adv. experience and talent and analysis of all legal consequence.

6) In short I will recommend you meet your good local lawyer handling Rent Act matter who will analysis all above mentioned documents and analysis how to handle this matter.

(Situation is that if it is Maharashtra , then it clicks in my mind whether he will insist that he is protected tenant and not on leave and license. So similarly your state law detail analysis should be done before jumping in such case)

This Rent act matter are crucial matter not easy the way it seems to common man





Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 27 May 2016
Discuss with local lawyer.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 27 May 2016
nothing to add more.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query