Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant didn't pay bill, meter disconnected

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 July 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Tenants didn't pay electricity bill and meter got disconnected. They paid again but meter not connected properly so no bills. Complained to electricity board but they are saying no issues. If the tenant leaves will i be charged?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 July 2023
The electricity bill should be paid by you if the tenant leaves your property. Before he leaves your property ask him to pay the update electric bill.
P. Venu (Expert) 15 July 2023
Yes, the owner is liable if the tenant defaults.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 15 July 2023
Yes, if tenant fails to pay electricity bills same will be charged from owner.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 July 2023
If the tenant is leaving the rented premise for any reason and if there are any dues to be paid by him, the owner can deduct the amount from the advance amount held as security deposit so that the owner should not suffer the loss due to tenant's irresponsible attitude.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now