Tenant

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 July 2020

Sir, One of my unmarried Lady tenant expired her parents too are no more. In this case who will be her legal heirs?


M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert)
12 July 2020

your question is very clear. that no more relatives in your tenant., and moreover
the tenant's only bring the nominees , but here no one live.. the court will take paper publication thereafter the case will be closed.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
13 July 2020

Findout pedigree of the landlady for succession as per her personal laws (Hindu, Muslim etc.)

P. Venu (Expert)
13 July 2020

Are you the tenant or the landlord?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
13 July 2020

In which state the property is situated?

Whether it is Pagdi property in Maharashtra?

Inform the police regarding demise of tenant, get the inventory of articles prepared move to court for direction of disposal.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
13 July 2020

Hello,

If unmarried lady tenant expired and she has no legal heirs in that case the owner can claim the possession of property.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 July 2020

The Query is about an Tenant who is unmarried had demised and she has no parents . The Land Lord the Querist should only worry about getting back his rented premises Legally by approaching the Police and Court with the help of an Advocate. Land Lord can not have any interest in Tenant's assets and it would be the Job of Police and if any illegal advantage is taken by the Land Lord it would be an Criminal Offence

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
14 July 2020

The landlord has no interest in the household goods in the premises belonging to deceased. This has to be removed in legal / acceptable way with the help of police / court, only after that he can get the vacated premises.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x