offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Temporary injunction on agriculture land property

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
court directed ti maintain status quo on nature and title of property in question.

Our lawyer informed us that as per above order, court has directed us to continue farming in the agriculture land, but we cannot construct any permanent structure or change in land use (agriculture to commercial) as well as we cannot sell the property.

is it okay or something else?

Kindly explain
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 14 November 2021
If you are owner and in possession of questions land then why did the court pass status quo order ? Challenge the order by filling appeal.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 14 November 2021
Hello,

As per my opinion, your advocate is rightly stated that you can continue farming in the agricultural land but you cannot raise any permanent structure or change the use of land.
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 14 November 2021
This indicates that the court has no doubt regarding your present day right to possession of the land in question, but it has not ascertained as to your right to title of the property in question at this stage of the proceedings in the case.

That is why it stopped any transfer or change of nature of the property. The stay order will come to an end when the court finds out who is the proper owner of the land in question and the court will declare who would be the title holder in its decree.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 15 November 2021
Well analysed, opined and advised by experts, I endorse the same.
Your lawyer is well aware about facts and circumstances of the case and correct, have faith in him/ her.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 15 November 2021
1. Apprehensively, the status of Land might be belonging to Reserved Category (ST /SC /OBC .... ), wherein such land is NOT Sale'ble since the Title belongs to Govt. Another point maybe that Land status might be falling in Reserved zone (Forest /Dam or Irrigation project /other Public purpose project / .... ) ....ALL such things would usually lead to such order by Court.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com
P. Venu (Expert) 15 November 2021
Why the court case? What is the cause of action? Who is (are) the plaintiff(s)/defendant(s)


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query