Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Telecaller used abusive language

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Hi All,

Today, I got a call from the policy agent who was trying to sell HDFC savings plan.
Two days before I got the call from his team and at 1st I rejected them directly but they keep on insisting to hear them out just to avoid the continues phone call I ask them to explain and told them that I will let them know if I am interested very clearly. On the same day evening they called me and I told them it is not possible that I have think…today he called me and picked and disconnected the call as I was in another official call with my team…then he called me from different number and started using fouls language also including my whole religion he started yelling at me very badly I did not say anything then he disconnected the call..
I do not have the call record with me is there any way to take this legally.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 13 April 2024
give complaint to the police.
SIVARAMAPRASAD KAPPAGANTU (Expert) 13 April 2024
When you get a call, the moment you realize it is a telemarketing call, disconnect and block the number immediately. Not a single-world response is required from your end. That way we can live peacefully. Making a Police complaint, getting an FIR registered and following up through Court action is a big headache for us in India. It is not worth the trouble. Whatever has happened forget it.

If you wish to avoid unwanted marketing calls and promotional SMS from telemarketers in India, you can register your number with the National Do Not Call (NDNC) Registry. Here’s how you can start the Do Not Disturb (DND) service:

To prevent any further Telemarketing calls, send an SMS with the text “START 0” to 1909 to add your number to the NDNC list, You will receive an instant SMS confirming your registration in the NDNC list. It may take up to 2-3 days to activate DND on your number. If you don’t receive a confirmation call 1909 and follow the instructions.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 13 April 2024
If you aggrieved by this act of the tele caller you may lodge a complaint with the cyber crime police or the regular police narrating the incidence and request for legal action against them.
Yo may subsequently block the calls and also don't pick the unknown numbers
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 13 April 2024
also complaint in writing to the company.
P. Venu (Expert) 16 April 2024
Yes, the company is the prime offender. They need o be informed.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now