25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tds on nri property

(Querist) 15 November 2021 This query is : Open 
Namaste sir

I'm planning to purchase flat worth Rs45 lakhs in Bangalore from NRI seller

He is telling me that he purchased flat for Rs 25 lakhs around 13 years ago.

He quotes that he developed flat by investing on interiors.

So how much can i deduct TDS from 45 lakhs.
This deducted tds amount i need to pay to income tax department

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 November 2021
Consult a local chartered accountant / tax consultant.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 16 November 2021

No need to deduct tds in your property purchase transaction.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 16 November 2021
I opine the buyer has to deduct 20% of the sale consideration as tax before making payment to the seller. NRI's who are selling their properties which are situated in India have to pay tax on the Capital Gains.
Hari Konanur (Querist) 16 November 2021
Thank you respected sirs
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 16 November 2021
Buyer need not deduct TDS from the sale consideration when the sale amount is below 50 lakh rupees.

In case the sale consideration is above 50 lakh the buyer has to deduct one percent of the amount as TDS, pay it to the department and deduct that amount from the amount to be paid to the buyer.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Expert of the Month

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query