IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Submission/file the documents limitation period

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 April 2023 This query is : Resolved 
what is the limitation period and stages we can submit documents in court
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 02 April 2023
please give facts.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 02 April 2023
If you would like to file ther documents as a plaintiff you may have to file them along with the plaint at the time of institution of suit.
If you are a defendant then you can file it along with your written statement.

Any steps taken to file additional documents at a later stage has to be followed by adopting the procedures of law thereon.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 02 April 2023
Parties to the suit are required to submit all relevent and essential documents with their pleadings and if due to any cogent reason they failed to submit the documents with their pleadings then they can submit the same with the leave of court.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 April 2023
Very well analysed, opined and advised by learned senior experts Mr. T Kalaiselvan and Mr. Bhartesh Goyal, I endorse.
Generally plaintiff has to file all documents at the time of institution of suit whereas defendant shall file with written statement.
However, if some document(s) left over due to some cogent reason(s), it may be filed before settlement of issues.
P. Venu (Expert) 14 April 2023
What are the facts? What is the context?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query