LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Study leave

(Querist) 05 December 2019 This query is : Resolved 
hello Sir ,
I am currently on study leave (approved by my PSU ,HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS LIMITED). But my senior is constantly pestering me to come to HAL in between and do the work . During the approval of study leave , it was taken from me in writing that I ll come to HAL to do the work if necessary. But that was given to my immediate boss and not to HR. I have already enough pressure in my studies and i cant cope up with both . Please suggest.
Sb Karma (Expert) 05 December 2019
Your study leave always comes with terms and condition.
So read those carefully,And yes if you think you have point to not go back to HAL just consult your HR team,they will assist best.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 December 2019
Your boss (or HRM) has a better and harsher option to cancel your study leave forthwith.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 05 December 2019
Dear Mr. Bahimitra,
As per me you are bound by undertaking given by you.
Regards,
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 06 December 2019
even if no undertaking is given still any leave can be cancelled.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 December 2019
Always remember "duty comes first".
Leave can be cancelled any time, it is better to attend duty as and when called.
krishna mohan (Expert) 17 December 2019
I may add study leave granted can be cancelled at the discretion of appointing authority if public interest demands. Hence do cooperate and have a smooth understanding.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 18 December 2019
not only study leave any leave can be cancelled.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query