LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stay against dm order for mortgage property

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
On 22.11.2018 Possession Order for our residents property passed by DM Paschim Midnapore without my knowledge. At the same period in dec18, we paid 50 lacs against Ots. But for pending amount delayed till now unpaid because cancelled ots. At present I want to settlement but bank is ready to take possession immediately. What to do?
P. Venu (Expert) 29 September 2021
The facts, as posted, lack clarity.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 29 September 2021
Hello,

You have to communicate to the bank that you are ready for ots.

As per my opinion, you may file a writ petition in the high court against the order of possession, and in the same petition, you can show that you are ready for ots.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 September 2021
How does DM Midnapore has assumed jurisdiction to take possession of residential house for sale ?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query