LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp paper

(Querist) 17 January 2012 This query is : Resolved 
I am living in Faridabad, working in Delhi and have a flat in Gurgaon. I want to rent out this flat. Can I buy stamp papers of Delhi for this flat in Gurgaon? Will there be any legal implications if tenant creates some problem? If so, which court of law we have to approach?
Deepak Nair (Expert) 17 January 2012
You can purchase the stamp paper from Delhi if either of the party is in Delhi or the Agreement will be entered by the parties in Delhi.

This will not create any legal issues if you execute the agreement in Delhi.

You can mention in the agreement regarding the court of law which shall have juisdiction to try the disputes araising out of the lease agreement. It can be Delhi or any other court as per your convenience.
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 17 January 2012
It will be advisable for you to purchase the Stamp paper in Haryana as the property is situated in Haryana.
ajay sethi (Expert) 17 January 2012
agree with ramchandran better buy stamp papers in haryana only as flat is in gurgaoan
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 17 January 2012
Agree with experts
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 17 January 2012
Purchase stamp duty from Haryana, execute lease/rent agreement and get it registered at Gurgaon and Civil Court of Gurgaon shall automatically have jurisdiction to decide any suit/dispute pertaining to your property as mentioned above whether you mention it in the Lease-deed or not.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 17 January 2012
NOTHING LEFT TO BE SAID.
C. P. CHUGH (Expert) 18 January 2012
Agreement for lease or lease deed is generally executed either at a place where the property in question is situated or at a place where the owener of the said property usually resides. In your case both the property and your oridinary residence is within the State of Haryana, hence a lease deed for which stamp duty has been paid to the State of Haryana shall a valid legally enforceable lease deed. In the absence of express agreement between the Leasee and Lessor about the place of jurisdiction in case of dispute, the natural jurisdiction would lie in the court of Rent Controller of the area in which the property is situated.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 18 January 2012
AGREED WITH EXPERTS , buy stamp papers in haryana only as flat is in gurgaoan, WHERE PROPERTY IS SITUATES, AND WILL BE REGISTERED.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 18 January 2012
Stamp duty chargeability as per state laws and revenue of it, also lies with state. So, you have to purchase stamp papers only at Haryana state.

prabhakar singh (Expert) 18 January 2012
There can not b opinion other than those expressed here.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query