30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Squash of FIR

(Querist) 15 September 2017 This query is : Resolved 
False FIR is registered in PS covering section 498a and 420. If squash petition is filed in high court how much time does it take for squashing FIR. Please advise.



Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 15 September 2017
Firstly is quashing petition under section 468 Cr.P.C that is filled in the High Court. Secondly no time frame can be assigned for decision of the quashing petition. The success in the matter is totally depending if both parties agree for mediation and settlement of their disputes amicably otherwise in most other cases the petition get dismissed by the High Court and the accused has to face proper trail. The extreme cases where quashing petition is allowed by the High Court where there exists absolutely false case made up by the wife side.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 15 September 2017
no fixed time frame for it.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 15 September 2017
No time frame is fixed.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query