LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Specific relief act

(Querist) 11 May 2012 This query is : Resolved 
this query has been modified, thank you all.
Adv.R.P.Chugh (Expert) 11 May 2012
Dear Querist,

File specific performance of the Unregistered Sale Deed for the sole reason Specific Performance is a highly discretionary equitable relief and an oral agreement is something hard to prove. It's good you have the Sale Deed albeit unregistered that is evidence of the contract.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 11 May 2012
I concur.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 11 May 2012
Well said.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 11 May 2012
I agree with experts.
Kishor Mehta (Expert) 12 May 2012
Sir/s,
With due respects to the Legal Luminaries:

Was it advisable to have lodged the executed deed for registration and issue a notice to the other party to present himself/herself before the Registrar to admit execution. I believe he/she was legally bound to admit execution once he/she had placed signature on a document.

Please enlighten me.

Regards,
Kishor Mehta


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query