Special GB meeting of flat association

This query is : Resolved 

Online (Querist)
19 August 2019

Our flat association in Trichy has fixed Special meeting for collection of excess maintenance amt. They haven't advised in writing and instead pasted in Notice Board, informed through phone & whatsapp. They have given only one week in advance. Is it correct and legal? Kindly clarify.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
19 August 2019

In my view the course of action taken by society is not illegal. However if you feel aggrieved you can always challenge it before society joint registrar.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
19 August 2019

1. If the Association's registered "bye-laws" provides for Notice on Notice-Board or Phone or Whatsapp, THEN it is legal enough. IF not then such SGM notice & proceedings, shall be legally infructuous.
2. Typically, a Hard Copy of the Notice for SGM is to be served to all members, under their signature acknowledgment.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
19 August 2019

Ji, Yes. usually in meeting column provided for in the Byelaws, there will be a clause regarding emergency/urgent meeting and the time one week may be allowed. It is informed through Notice Board and whatsapp which is enough. Otherwise report to the Registrar of Housing Societies concerned.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
21 August 2019

Convening a special general body meeting of cooperative housing society need one week time in terms of Delhi Cooperative Societies Rules, 2007.
Check with a local prudent lawyer in your case.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



IPC Grand Course     |    x