LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Solutions for rent agreement expiring - commercial property

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 May 2020 This query is : Resolved 
I own a commercial property in Delhi whose rental agreement/lease is expiring in a few days during the lockdown.

I don't live in Delhi, but another place not very close either.

What are my options in the current situation?

Are the expiring rental agreements considered extended for the period of lockdown? Or any possibility of extending the rental agreement entirely online?

(Sorry for being anonymous, i need to protect my identity)
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 30 May 2020
You have not informed:

Whether you want to extend lease / rent agreement for another tenure at similar lease terms?

Whether the lessee has requested on phone to extend the lease/rent agreement, if so on what terms?

Whether lease / rent amount is proposed to be increased considerably?

Whether lessee / tenant has requested for some rebate / concession in lease /rent amount for the lockdown period?
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 30 May 2020
If the lessee /tenant request, you can inform through e-mail that the lease / rent agreement time is increased for mentioned time on mentioned conditions as agreed on phone. The lease deed / rent agreement would be executed as soon as possible after the lockdown. Please note to send hard copy of such terms by Dak / courier and ask to return accepted copy by return Dak. The lessee can give consent through e-mail followed by accepted hardcopy.

Execute lease deed / rent agreement based on this document after the lockdown is over.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 01 June 2020
This is your repeated query whereas earlier on the similar facts has already been duly replied by various experts including Shri Rajender Goyal ji.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 June 2020
Yes, could we have this query deleted, since we have the other one with all the information/replies?
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 01 June 2020
You can replace the query with wording, repeated erroneously, query withdrawn or with similar message.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 01 June 2020
One of us has attended thrice your repeated query so no use to replace, otherwise facility was there.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 June 2020
I concur the advise of experts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query