Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Society secretary accepting maintenance only in cash

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

My society has 100 flats and all of them are giving maintenance to them in cash .During pandemic also they force to give in cash and deny accepting payment in gpay or internet banking. Even if someone had covid once he recovers he shouts at them and ask for cash.

what could be the reason. Are they doing this to evade tax. Secretary is an uneducated unsocial person. What can i do to make him understand what he is doing is wrong?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 September 2021
It may be kept in the General Body meeting of the society and propose to change the Secretary and get it to be approved by 2/3rds or 3/5th majoirty.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 26 September 2021
What is the problem if you pay him through cash? As might an unnecessary expense will be incurred for going Bank, he wants in cash! Don't you get receipts? If not then this is an issue!
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 27 September 2021
Hello,

You can gather like-minded people with you and try to pressurise in a meeting for payment of maintenance through Gpay / internet banking.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query