Societies registration act 1860

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
02 July 2020

In a Resident Welfare Association regd under the above Act, A joint family residing in the Society has a Single subscription on the basis of a single unit in the Society in the RWA, can it have two votes for two brothers of the family residing in that single unit

Thanks in advance


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
02 July 2020

No. Every owner of a flat is a member even if he has two or more flats. However, refer to the terms and conditions of your society bylaws.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
03 July 2020

Generally it is "one member one vote" in a RWA.
However, consult MoA & AoA of the RWA,

sood (Querist)
03 July 2020

Can the RWA write in its Rules and REgulations that where two families live in the same house they have single membership but two votes? Will that not be discriminatory against the other members. AS you say the general principle in a society is ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE wont this clause of giving two votes be invalid as per the Act.

P. Venu (Expert)
03 July 2020

Why information and issues in piece-meal? Please do not post question papers?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
03 July 2020

There is single vote for single unit till bylaws specifically permit otherwise.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
04 July 2020

The experts have adequately obliged you now it is your turn to accept or reject their opinion and advise, which is based on facts posted by you.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
04 July 2020

Agree with the views from Expert Dr. J.C. Vashishta ji.

sood (Querist)
04 July 2020

Thanks all honourable experts for their answers

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
05 July 2020

You are welcome. may revert in case of any subsequent question.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x