30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service tax on reiumbursement

(Querist) 10 December 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir's,

Reiumburusement of salary of staff deputed on site, is service tax applicable on same?

If the company issue a debit note, whether service tax is applicable?

Is TDS to be deducted?

Request Learned members to reply me at the earliest.

Thank you,

SAM
R.K Nanda (Expert) 10 December 2013
consult tax lawyer.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 December 2013
No service tax on salary paid to staff, TDS need to be deducted.

Debit note for what type of transaction?
Consult your tax lawyer.
Vineet (Expert) 10 December 2013
Service tax is applicable on reimbursement of staff sent on deputation.

applicability of TDS depends upon contract. if it has nothing to do with manpower services and pure deputation, TDS may not be applicable
krishna mohan (Expert) 11 December 2013
Please clarify whether the query is as an employer or principal employer. If employer for any direct employment no ST is payable. However TDS to be deducted as per IT Act.

If debit note is raised, then it is understood that you have outsourced labour contract and it falls within the net of Service Tax to your contractor. ST payable as per ST Act for manpower services. TDS to be deducted including Service Tax.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query