ajay sethi
(Expert) 16 November 2014
Entry Sl No 6 of Notification No 25/2012 dated 20.06.2012, which provides for exemption for Legal Services rendered by Advocates, Law Firms and Arbitral Tribunal.
‘6. Services provided by-
(a) an arbitral tribunal to -
(i) any person other than a business entity; or
(ii) a business entity with a turnover up to rupees ten lakh in the preceding financial year;
(b) an individual as an advocate or a partnership firm of advocates by way of legal services to,-
(i) an advocate or partnership firm of advocates providing legal services;
(ii) any person other than a business entity; or
(iii) a business entity with a turnover up to rupees ten lakh in the preceding financial year; or
(c) a person represented on an arbitral tribunal to an arbitral tribunal;'
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup