LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service in film industry without agreement is illegal

(Querist) 04 March 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I work in film industry. And I see that there are many vendors how provide there service without any type of agreement
agreement is this legal or it mandatory to have agreement
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 04 March 2024
It depends upon the service regulations of each concern.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 04 March 2024
Even though there may not be agreements reduced to writing, all the vendors enter into an oral agreement with the buyer of the services without which the vendor will not provide any service.
However, if you are a vendor, in order to avoid unpleasant situation in future, you may better enter into a written agreement suiting to your situation.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 04 March 2024
The agreement is not legal. As you are working it is better to enter into an oral agreement.
P. Venu (Expert) 09 March 2024
What is the context for this query?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now