offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Served a legal notice for switch to competitor company

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 January 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I had been a part of a company in Bengaluru. All my life all I know is teaching on online platform keeping the point in mind to positively contribute on youtube to help provide free education to all.

My original agreement was to serve one month notice or surrender salary for it. They just kept making false promises by holding my raise and not working on it. My financial requirements and medical bills eventually mounted up higher than what they were paying me so I quit.

I put it on mail that I am willingly resigning and due to circumstances I could only serve one week of notice. I resigned on 15th but worked till the last week of that month and didn't take my salary for it.

Now they serve me a notice telling that I absconded even though I resigned and they replied saying my services with that company is terminated.

Non compete is something that cannot be enforced is what I heard. Section 27 or so. See, unless I move to a competitor and teach and stay in education, I will not be able to earn bread and butter. Its like slave labour saying I am not supposed to use MY SKILL later on.

The monitory impact from me teaching on YouTube for the companies does not lose them or make them money. Yet they want 10L in damages.

I find it absolutely meaningless with their goal to get me fired from the new organization just because I am really good at my job of teaching people for FREE.

Lawyers are the first guard of justice. Please help me with some advice here. In a tight spot financially and of course good chance I will be asked to resign from the current company due to legal headache.
Guest (Expert) 29 January 2021
Better meet the concerned Management and with humble pleadings sort out the issue amicably on saying please and get relieved. Other wise with the help of an Local Advocate defend your self Legally.
P. Venu (Expert) 30 January 2021
Please post simple facts avoiding personal opinions. Anyhow, you can reply to the Notice. Non-compete clause or condition is devoid of any meaning in teaching profession.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 31 January 2021
Vague and confusing facts have been posted.
It is better to consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts and professional advise.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 01 February 2021
If you have received legal notice, discuss with your Advocate and reply the notice.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query