LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Serivice tax

(Querist) 14 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
I have started a new firm of housekeeping befor 15 days.i have got one contract for that and i am taking monthly chages which is below 1lac.So what are the taxes applicable to me and what I have to do for registration under this taxation laws?Please kindly explain me in detail? And please tell me the yearly limit for the applicability of service tax.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 15 August 2008
Service Tax is exempted upto 10 lakhs per financial year
Guest (Expert) 16 August 2008
Hanif you are providing services and therefore VAT is not application. Service tax is applicable but as Rajesh Kumar has said if the gross billing goes more thatn 10lakhs. If your customer is desirous of you registering under service tax and passing on the tax to customer, you can register inmmediately and raise all bills including service tax. There is Income tax on the profit and profession tax on your firm. These are the main taxes.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query