LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Seniority of reserve list

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 19 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
There are two candidates X and Y.
1) X- selected in waiting/reserve list ESE (Engineering service examination)-2011 and joined dept in May 2015
2) Y candidate- selected in the Main list of ESE-2012 and joined in April 2014.

Now my question is
a) Who is senior ?
b) Validity of Reserve list ? Please elaborate on the above case.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 19 January 2022
The examination was conducted in the year 2011 and he joined duty in the year, 2015 the X is the senior as the exams were not conducted in the same year in a list only. There are no waitlist and main list. In the selected list, the reserved candidates are selected under their quota.
P. Venu (Expert) 19 January 2022
Rank in the merit list decides the seniority.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 25 January 2022
None can be senior to a person selected in previous year.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query