LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Senior advocate/advocate on record

(Querist) 18 May 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Is it okay to engage only advocate on record for Supreme Court civil appeal case or one should engage senior advocate also. Does court give more importance to senior advocate during arguments.
S.QAISAR ALI ADV. (Expert) 18 May 2014
Nothing is likewise to engage some senior advocate for arguments,Any advocate can plead better who is well prepared and aware with the case.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 18 May 2014
i do agree with Mr qaisar ALI, Even their experience will help the case in certain manner
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 18 May 2014
court gives importance to the merit of the case..not on the face of the advocate.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 18 May 2014
It is merit of case, Argruement & Evidence on record, it's representation before court.

Face and Seniority of Advocate not considered.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 May 2014
Agree with the experts.
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 18 May 2014
The merit of the case is given importance not the face value of an advocate.
Biswanath Roy (Expert) 19 May 2014
Engaging a Senior Advocate gives much benefit in legal proceedings, those are namely,-
1.They know art of placing a grievance before the court to obtain desired relief.
2.They are much more witty because of their long time court practices.
3. They have sufficient experience in studying a Judge and his patience
4. They are much more cunning than that of ordinary practicing Advocate.
5. They have depth of knowledge in law more than ordinary Advocate
6. They have more knowledge in case laws and are well versed in handling intricate point of laws.
7. They have sharp legal acumen to meet the questions of Judges.
8 They know how to tackle Judges by their long practicing experiences.
ajay sethi (Expert) 19 May 2014
agree with MR biswanath Roy
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 19 May 2014
Agreed with the experience of the experienced and senior expert learned Mr. Roy sir. His views on the subject are found to be more accurate.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query