LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Section 143 of ipc

(Querist) 18 December 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Please advise whether section 143 of IPC is compoundable or Non-Compoundable?
Is there any Ruling of High Court/Supreme Court recetlt in which it has been accepted as compoundable, if so please refer it to me.....
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 19 December 2013
Why don't you bother to take little pain of shuffling the pages of CRPC.
It is hardly a laborious job.
If you you want a free copy of crpc then make goggle search also.
We do not provide any ruling here.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 19 December 2013
READ CRPC.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 19 December 2013
The offence under this section is cognizable, bailable, non-compoundable and triable by any magistrate. The punishment will be imprisonment of either description fora term which may extend to six months or with fine or with both.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 December 2013
Academic query. Citation not provided in this section.
ajay sethi (Expert) 19 December 2013
we dont provide citations . academic query
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 19 December 2013
Dear Mr Kalaiselvan, we do not reply academic queries here.
It would be great for most of us if you also agree with this majority view.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query