Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Secondry evidence

(Querist) 09 June 2023 This query is : Resolved 
In private complaint against me opposite party wants court to treat rti replies from police as secondry evidence. Original documents are destroyed my police with permission from police commissioner.
I have to submit reply against this objecting admissibility of above documents as secondary evidence please guide me in this
Can i quote any previous decisions from supreme court

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 10 June 2023
Yes, you can raise objections and cite Supreme Court and High Court's decisions.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 June 2023
If you have any supporting judgments from apex court or any high court, you can in your written or oral argument present the same and cite the contents permitting you to raise objections to this situation and get the application dismissed.

N.K.Assumi (Expert) 11 June 2023
What are the contents of those RTI Replies?
P. Venu (Expert) 14 June 2023
What are the facts? What is the context?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now