25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rti opinion and advises

(Querist) 02 September 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
I approached Sub Registrar in Tamilnadu seeking certain information regarding my land sales.I asked the queries and asked them to clarify my queries through the information available in Government records. But the PIO replied to all queries that "Opinion cannot be given as per RTI act" and rejected my RTI application. I asked them to clarify my queries but the PIO gave reply like this. Does Opinion and advises cant be seek through RTI?. Kindly clarify my issues..


I asked the following queries under RTI
1.Whether Patta will be considered as a Title document?
2.Who will be considered as a owner of land. WHETHER the name of person in Title deed or name of person in Revenue documents?
3.Do revenue documents is alone accepted for land registration?

For all the above queries the PIO replied Opinion cannot be given under RTI
Government definitely might have setup rules and guidelines for land registration. In those rules the above queries might have answers.those can be given as information right.

Kindly clarify it please
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 02 September 2020
You should file first appeal to the first appellate authority.
Prajesh Jehan (Querist) 02 September 2020
Yes sir
I made a appeal to the appellate authority to give me information from the available government records for my queries
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 September 2020
Repeated story as you have already been advised and obliged as under:

Prajesh Jehan asked a query in Experts "Rti opinion and advises"
Prajesh Jehan posted a new topic in forum "Rti rules" application"
Prajesh Jehan asked a query in Experts "Rti act 2005 application"
Prajesh Jehan asked a query in Experts "Rti application doubt"

Whether repetition of the same query can change opinion and advise of experts.? Answer is "NO".
P. Venu (Expert) 03 September 2020
Yes, this is a repeated query.
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 04 September 2020
What the PIO says is right. Answers to your questions cannot be normally obtained under RTI.

Opinions of whatever nature cannot be sought through RTI. The opinions you sought from the authority are probably inferences based on the statutes available with the authority.

You can seek information from the documents available with the authority but not the interpretation of the provisions those statutes contain.

In order to obtain information under RTI one should craft questions in such a way that they should point to the information and documents available with the public authority.


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 04 September 2020
If appeal already filed, wait for the reply, if again declined, file IInd appeal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query