25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rti application doubt

(Querist) 16 March 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Sir
Im planning to submit an RTI application to Anna Universtity,Chennai.
How many queries shall an applicant can ask in a single RTI application?.
I'm seeking information for 4 nested queries in single RTI application related to my issue.
What's the time duration for the information officer to reply for my queries?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 17 March 2020
How many queries shall an applicant can ask in a single RTI application?.


RTI ACT HAS NOT LAID DOWN ANY LIMIT
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 17 March 2020
RTI act has not fixed no. of queries to be asked in RTI application.

The information need to be provided in 30 days.

Section 7 RTI Act:

7. Disposal of request.—
(/) Subject to the proviso to sub-section (2) of section 5 or the proviso to sub-section (3) of section 6, the Central Public Information Officer or State Public Information Officer, as the case may be, on receipt of a request under section 6 shall, as expeditiously as possible, and in any case within thirty days of the receipt of the request. either provide the information on payment of such fee as may be prescribed or reject the request for any of the reasons specified in sections 8 and 9:

Provided that where the information sought for concerns the life or liberty of a person, the same shall be provided
within forty-eight hours of the receipt of the request.
Prajesh Jehan (Querist) 17 March 2020
Sir,
Thank you very much for your clarifications
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 17 March 2020
Query repeated at:

https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Rti-act-2005-application-717551.asp
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 18 March 2020
Why to repeat the same query?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 18 March 2020
First attending the query fully and then to raise objection of repeat is also not understandable.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 March 2020
There is no restrictions that the questions should be in limited number only.
You can very well ask all such questions which you may desire to have an anser.
The IO has to furnish the replies within one month from the date of the receipt of this application at his end.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 March 2020
Expert Raj Kumar makkad ji,

The query was replied not knowing it is repeated. When the fact came to knowledge, it was mentioned that it is a repeated query.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 March 2020
The time limit to provide information under RTI is 30 Days apart from time taken in DAK.

If reply unsatisfactory / no reply, may file 1st appeal to 1st Appellate authority, and again to second appellate authority.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 March 2020
Sorry, it was a repeated query, however, to reply one out of repeated query, above query was selected.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 March 2020
Selection of the particular query is not bad.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 March 2020
If reply within 30 days is not received then the first appeal can be got preferred.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 March 2020
Assistant Public Information Officer is bound to display the name and designation of the 1st Appellate authority so that the applicant may be got facilitated.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 March 2020
The query can be offered reply howsoever it may be old one and even there may not be any question from the side of the author. This is special facility on this site on the side of the experts.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 March 2020
This competition of replying sometimes seems is not for the author but for ........Leave aside it.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query