Rights to property

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 July 2020

Dear Sir,
My brother-in-law has filed a petition for divorce on grounds of cruelty, desertion and adultery. My sister has also filed a police case with CAW Cell. My brother-in-law has two self acquired houses in addition to his rights in the family property.
One of the self acquired houses is in joint name with my sister.
Does my sister have a right to her husband's property in joint name?
Thanks and regards


M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert)
12 July 2020

yes, she have rights over conjointly purchased..

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
12 July 2020

Certainly -- She is an Co Owner. Better serve an Legal Notice regarding this marking Copy to the concerned Registrar to avoid any mischief. Discuss in detail with your Local Advocate.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
12 July 2020

She is owner of the property to the extent mentioned in the Sale deed. If no share is mentioned, she is owner of 50% of the share.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
12 July 2020

Yes. Agreed with the advice of the above-learned experts.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
13 July 2020

Your sister has a share in the property in the joint name with her husband for which your sister can ask for her portion without your help or interference.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
13 July 2020

Your sister can ask for partition of the property if she so desire.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
31 July 2020

Dear Sirs,
Thanks a lot to all the experts for their advice

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
31 July 2020

You are welcome, may revert if case of any question on the topic.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x