Upgrad LLM

Right of self acquired property

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 April 2012

Sir,
I am living in Gujarat State. My religion is Hindu. I want to know my self acquired property rights who can claim on my property when I was live
and others My any family member and widow sun in law (she job as School teacher) can claim on my self acquired property which is leave in my house separately since last 15 years
this property is on my name


Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

No body except your wife, if any, can lay claim on your self acquired property as long as live.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

None including your wife can claim your self acquired property during your life time.

ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

you are the owner of self acquired property . during your lifetime your wife can have a right to stay in shared household .

prabhakar singh (Expert)
22 April 2012

2nd one is the right answer.

Nadeem QureshiOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

Dear Rajesh
as you inform that you are the owner of the property and it is your self acquire property, according to law, you are the absolute owner of the property and no one have any right in this property, if there is any dispute between you and your wife, your wife can claim only for stay in your shared household.
feel free to call

Kiran Kumar (Expert)
22 April 2012

properly explained by Mr. Qureshi

MohammedRaffiq Bijapur (Expert)
22 April 2012

In self acquired property no member of HJF can claim his right of person. but the wife of said person has limited interest over the property of her husband i.e., she has right of residence which right is dependent.

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

Your wife has no right over your self-acquired property.

However, she can get the right of residence under DV.

Also the same property can be of consideration when wife applies for permanent alimony u/s 25 HMA.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x