DEEPAK DHAMEJA
(Querist) 13 August 2013
This query is : Resolved
MY FATHER DIED IN 1995. THEY LEFT THE RESIDENTIAL IMMOVABLE PROPERTY. WHICH IS REGISTERED HIS NAME TILL TODAY. NOW WE ARE 4 LEGAL HIERS 1 MY MOTHER 2 MY ME 3 MRS. A MY ELDER SISTER DIED IN YEAR AGO. 4 MY ANOTHER ELDER SISTER WHICH DIED TWO MONTH AGO… MY MOTHER IS LIVING WITH ME… NOW MRS. A HAVING TWO MARRIED DAUGHTERS & 1 SON THEY WANT TO CLAIM SHARE IN MY FATHERS PROPERTY??? ARE THEY LIABLE TO TAKE SHARE IN THEIR MATERNAL GRANDFATHERS PROPERTY OR NOT..
WHAT ARE THE LEGAL RIGHTS & REMEDIES THEY CAN CLAIM
ajay sethi
(Expert) 13 August 2013
i presume your father died intestate ie without leaving any will . since there are 4 legal heirs each heir would have 1/4th share in property . on your elder sister Mrs A death her share would be inherited by her 3 children .
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 13 August 2013
Agree, nothing more to add.
Raj Kumar Makkad
(Expert) 15 August 2013
The legal proposition has rightly been told to you by Ajay.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup