Right of husband

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
28 June 2020

Whether a divorced husband inherits the property of the deceased wife?


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
28 June 2020

It depends on the specifications if any made in the Court Order of Divorce. The Rights of the Children would continue even after divorce unless any declaration is made by the father with regard to his self acquired property and the Rights in Ancestral Property of the father would continue. Discuss in detail with your Advocate.This is in case of divorced husband passes away after Divorce.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
28 June 2020

The Exact Reply to your Query would be the divorced husband will not have any Legal Rights in his deceased wife ' s Property unless and other wise she has no children and any other Legal Heirs or Parents and that too will have to be decided by court if the divorced husband wishes to make any claims. Discuss in detail with your Advocate.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
28 June 2020

Please mention clear material facts of the problem.
Whether the property was inherited or was self acquired by the divorced wife?
Normally divorced husband has no right in the property of his divorced wife.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
28 June 2020

no facts are stated.

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
28 June 2020

1. AFTER divorce Husband does not remain Husband of his Ex-Wife and there is no legally tenable relationship between said Husband & Wife.

2. By virtue of above, Husband is a NOBODY and derives NO legal right to claim any type of property of his ex-wife, irrespective of whether said ex-wife is alive or dead.

3. BTW, you may inform my answer to your college professor /teacher, since he himself would not know this answer, despite being your professor.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com



Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
29 June 2020

Ex-husband of deceased ex-wife is not successor in either of the personal laws (Hindu, Muslim, Christian or Parsi) Succession Act governing right of parties.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
29 June 2020

let him come with facts

give facts only qualify for one reply

"NO"

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
29 June 2020

What are the facts of case and what is your locus standi / concern qua subject question, if it is a true story ?

krishna mohan (Expert)
29 June 2020

Divorce ends any legal relationship and hence no legal rights as a legal heir.

P. Venu (Expert)
29 June 2020

What are the facts?What is the context?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
29 June 2020

If the author is not cumming out with facts, let the query be treated as resolved.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
30 June 2020

You have not stated full facts to get proper repliles.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Join the MasterClass     |    x