LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Right of daughter in law in property of grand father in law

(Querist) 12 April 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Please confirm me what is the right of daughter in law in the property of grand father in law and when grand father in law is not alive and father in law is alive and divorce case is final in favour of husband on exparty basis.

please confirm me above if any related cases or order passed kindly confirm me above.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 12 April 2012
Dear Mr. Jagdish
your query is not clear, you should mentioned the relation of lady.
there is no right, if Father-in-Law is alive then daugther-in-law has no right in the property except Grand father in law's Will(if any in her favor)
feel free to call
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 12 April 2012
in my opinion there is no such right in favour of daughter in law.
ajay sethi (Expert) 12 April 2012
she cannot have any right over property of her in laws after divorce
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 12 April 2012
Whether divorce is granted or not the daughter in law has no right of inheritance as long as her husband is alive.
jagdish arora (Querist) 13 April 2012
Thanks for reply.
Further I want to know kindly give me law detail under which section or sub section the daughter in law having no right in the property of Grand father of husband when divorce confirm or not confirm and if possible kindly give me judgement or order related to above question.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 14 April 2012
The legal position is she has no right.

As of now DIL/ Wife can not claim any property whether divorced or not.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
jagdish arora (Querist) 29 August 2012
Please confirm when A divorce to her wife B on basis of cruerty which summon was refused to receive by B and A & B having a 8 years old daughter M and A got remarriage and Further a house is on the name of Grand Father (not alive) and other properties are on the name of Father and mother of A and A and his father mother are not living in rented house and B is living in this house alon and quarries are:

1 B has filed a case of permanent stay of daughter M and court has issued summon to A and his father and mother issued a summon. please confirm me can a Grand Daughter claim in the self earned property of Grand Father or Grand Mother of SUper Grand Father. kindly confirm any supreme Court Guidline or Case in this matter.
Thanks


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query