Rg: how to become a judge in court of law

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
01 January 2019

Good Morning to All,

Am a chartered accountant. i don't have any Degree (like B.com, BA, BSC etc). i would like to become a judge in civil court. as per my knowledge to become a Judge, first i should get myself enroll as a advocate in any state roll. To become advacate in state roll, i should get a law degree from recognaised universities (under 24(1)(c) of advocates act 1961).

my question is,

1) how many years it takes to become an advacate (since i don't have any degree) ?
2) is Qualification of Chartered accountant will treated as equivalent to Degree ?
3) can i complete, this law degree in distance mode ? Note: my ultimate object is to become a judge in court of law.

Thanks for your valuable time



Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
02 January 2019

Seek counselling from an academic forum.
No dispute involved for analyses and obligation of experts on this platform .

SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert)
02 January 2019

Your aim is good. I don't find fault with it.
I am a lawyer by profession, can I become a chartered Accountant?

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
03 January 2019

You can visit High Court site and see qualification for judicial service examination.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x