Upgrad LLM

Revision or appeal- dismissal of o-7/r 11 cpc application?

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
20 October 2020

My application under Order 7 Rule 11 CPC, has been dismissed by ADJ Tis Hazari Delhi. I have been advised to go for the Revision Petition.

But now I found many Supreme Court and High Court Judgements in which Revision petitions were not filed, but Appeals were filed. These matters have been judged by these Courts without any objection upon maintainability. Now I am again confused, whether to file CRP(Civil revision Petition)  or an Appeal?  Plz respond sir.....

https://indiankanoon.org/doc/193563076/

https://indiankanoon.org/doc/197405031/

https://indiankanoon.org/doc/36489526/

https://indiankanoon.org/doc/44671740/


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
21 October 2020

Revision but not appeal is maintainable in Delhi High Court.

Kumari Cheenu Online (Querist)
21 October 2020

Thanks a lot Vashista Sir.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
21 October 2020

Show full case file with relative orders to some senior Advocate and discuss in detail.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
21 October 2020

Revision u/s 115 of cpc lies against the order of dismissal of application u/order 7 rule 11 cpc.An appeal lies when application u/o 7 r 11 allows and court dismiss the suit.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
21 October 2020

Order 7 Rule 11 - what exactly is the gound urged? And what is the ground for dismissal?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x