LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Resignation in central government job

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hello sir/mam,
I have joined postal department as postal assistant on 8 April 2023. I am from allahabad and currently working in Saharanpur. I want to resign as soon as possible because of some family issues. My service book is not made yet.
Can I give resignation when my service book is not made. Does department has any power to abolish my resignation letter?
Please reply. Thank you
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 14 May 2023
You are at liberty to resign.Opening of service book is immaterial to accept resignation.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 May 2023
Yes. You can resign the job.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 May 2023
To resign your job is yor right, but you may have to comply with the conditions of employment for tendering the resignation, namely, to serve the notice period if any.
The creation of service book is not yor responsibility, if the department creates one, then it is for their record, you have nothing to do about it.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 15 May 2023
you can resign. Law allows this foolishness.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now