Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

resignation from govt. bank during probation period.

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
27 November 2010

sir,
i want to resign punjab and sind bank form the post of probationary officer after 2 month of working.
in my joining letter i accept to give them 50000 rs bond.
but now they are demanding 50000 rs as bond + 3 months salary and they will relese me after 3 month form now. but i have to leave in 3 days.
in my joining letter latter 2 terms that is 3 months salary and notice of 3 months are not mention.
what will i do?


Khaleel Ahmed (Expert)
27 November 2010

If the terms are not mentioned in the service agreement, need not to pay them as they like.You are required to Rs. 50,000/-only to the bank. Issue a legal notice in this regard.

Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert)
27 November 2010

Resign and wait for their action. You have less to loose.

Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert)
27 November 2010

Service agreement of any nationalized includes a non-refundable deposit which is accounted for the cost of your recruitment and training. However, three months salary is deducted if you have failed to give three months notice of resignation as must be stipulated in the terms of your employment. Hence, choice is yours and Mr.Bhagat's advice is correct and feasible. Mere litigation with the Bank will serve no purpose as you need to properly relieved since you need to take up other employment.

Kirti Kar TripathiOnline (Expert)
27 November 2010

At present, if you want to join, you have no option, except as advised by Arun.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
28 November 2010

yes

malipeddi jaggaraoOnline (Expert)
29 November 2010

Mr.Arun is correct. Mr.Parthasarathi has given you proper guidance. If u are planning to join somewhere else try to take time from them.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x