LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Resignation during probationary period

(Querist) 24 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
I am working in a public limited company (private sector) as Manager-Accounts I have joined on 22/7/2013 and two months completed My probationary period is six months. What is the procedure if I want to resign now.(during probation period-completing two months tenure of six month probation)

A clause in my appointment order reads, "You shall be agreed to serve for three years in the company. after that period one month notice is required on either side......."

IS this clause of three years, valid during probation period. kindly tell me the procedure for resigning now......
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 24 September 2013
Dear Ravi
if there is any other terms related to recovery of any amount or any bond or any recoverable amount then the company can claim otherwise you have right to resign at any time.
Feel free to call
Guest (Expert) 24 September 2013
Examination of terms of appointment is necessary before arriving at some definite conclusion. However three years period of service would include probation period also.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 24 September 2013
Agree with expert PS Dhingra Ji, consult local lawyer and show him all related documents.
Ms.Nirmala P.Rao (Expert) 24 September 2013
Dear Client,

I*f your Service Contract disallows you to resign during probationary period, then you can't resign during your probation; otherwise certainly you can.

Ms.Nirmala P.Rao

Legal Expert
ajay sethi (Expert) 24 September 2013
necessary to peruse appointment letter to advise
Ravi Rangaraajan KV (Querist) 08 October 2013
thank you Mr Nadeem, Mr Dingra and others....thank you very much
Guest (Expert) 08 October 2013
u r welcome.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query