Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Requesting - who can send legal notice

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
13 June 2021

Dear sir/Madam ,

Please let me know ,

1) Which authority can send legal notice ? any registered private lawyer ? Or only government lawyer ? or only advocate .

2) to send legal notice , do I need to provide evidence ?.

3) I resident in Bengaluru , but my native place is another district . so can I issue legal notice from Bengaluru to a person who resident in another district ? Thank you .


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
13 June 2021

Yes. Any advocate can send a legal notice on behalf of you from Bengaluru.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
14 June 2021

A legal notice can be sent by any lawyer who has enrolled himself as an advocate in any bar council of India, and he may hail from any place.
You an issue the legal notice through a lawyer to the person who is residing in a different district/state also.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
14 June 2021

Yes notice can be sent by any lawyer enrolled with BCI as well as State Bat Council.
Notice can be sent from the place where lawyer's office situates.
You have to Provide all material facts and proofs to lawyer for issuing proper notice.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
14 June 2021

Well advised by experts, I concur and appreciate.
Legal notice can be issued by "any" registered/ practicing advocate from his/ her office throughout India.

Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
14 June 2021

Nothing need more to be added, I do endorse with experts answer



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x