FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Representation in court

(Querist) 13 June 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Lawyers,

I am going through a contested Divorce case filed by my husband. I have also filed a Domestic Violence Case against him and his family and my father-in-law has filed a fraud case against me and my father.
I have been in this for the last three years and am very disappointed with the lawyer's services who have been representing me till date.I am also not in a financial position to pay their exorbitant charges anymore as I am not working.

Please let me know if a friend who does not have a law degree, represent me in these three cases in the court?

Thank You.
N R Dash.. (Expert) 13 June 2016
What makes you believe that a person without knowing law & legal procedures could get you relief in court proceedings ???

Kamalika (Querist) 13 June 2016
What if my friend is a very knowledgable person on law and is a good orator. Jus the law degree is not there. Can I be represented?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 14 June 2016
No one except a alwyer can represent another person in court.
However you can appear and fight your own case.
If you are not satisfied with your present lawyer,you can change him with another advocate.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 14 June 2016
No he can not represent.

You can change your lawyer if not satisfied with the services of your lawyer.

If not in a position to pay, can explore scope to get free legal aid from distt. legal aid center.
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 14 June 2016
Please visit state concerned legal services which are free for litigants as this is state sponsored and within 50 rupees your all cases will be handled efficiently
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 14 June 2016
Please visit state concerned legal services which are free for litigants as this is state sponsored and within 50 rupees your all cases will be handled efficiently
Kumar Doab (Expert) 14 June 2016
You can benefit from the advise of experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query