LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rental. agreement

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
My wife and self joint owner of flat now my wife signed the rent agreement only. Is it ok
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 31 March 2023
No. You and your wife jointly own the flat, the rental agreement should be executed by both of you with the tenant.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 31 March 2023
Your wife alone can enter into a rental agreement provided you have given her a power of attorney deed to do this act on yor behalf too in the jointly owned property.
However she cannot act on her own or collect the rental amount for herself.
All these things will be okay so long the cordiality is being maintained in this marital relationship, if there is a dispute in this connection then you may have to approach legally to this subject matter.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 01 April 2023
Yes,any joint owner can execute rental agreement with authority/power of another joint owner.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 April 2023
It is presumed that your wife has executed the rent agreement on behalf of both of you, in that case, there is no problem and the agreement is valid/ perfect.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now