LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rental agreement

(Querist) 17 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I am the owner of the property and have 11 month rental agreement with my tenant. It is also notorized. Is there a need to get this agreement registered as well?
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 17 November 2021
Rent agreement for 11 months need not require registration.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 18 November 2021
No, there is no need to register it.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 November 2021
A rent agreement for less than one year may either be registered or notarised.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query