LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rent control

(Querist) 11 December 2013 This query is : Resolved 
we had rented a house in Udaipur , the tenant did not pay any rent and on our subsequently filing a case in the court , the house was vacated in January 2013 thru court orders after 07 years, during this period no rent was paid by the tenant, we therefore proceeded to file a case in court for obtaining the rent, we found out that the tenant had an agriculture land in populated area , we submitted authentic document obtained from tehsil office of that area ,after completing all the formalities the warrant was passed for auction of the land , but at last minute the tenant advocate sited a case that the agriculture land cannot be auctioned under rent control act.The learned judge therefore put the stay on the auction.
The rent unpaid was around 15 lacs.
Please let me know whether there is any law whereupon the rent can be obtained even by auctioning the agriculture land if the same is situated in a populated area.
can any such case be sited in the court ? the next hearing is on 13 December 2013.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 12 December 2013
Rent Act differs from state to state.
You have check local aw from local advocate only.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 12 December 2013
rightly opined.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 12 December 2013
Your local lawyer would advise in the matter.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 December 2013
Better to go through the Rent Act of your own State.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 12 December 2013
take help of local lawyer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query