25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Remarriage

(Querist) 25 December 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Hello...
Myself Manu Sharma a female of 29 years. I got my divorce decree in oct 2011. I want to remarry but one of my friend told me that i need to wait for atleast 90 days after my divorce decree. My husband in is in UK and working in Postal Department. He didnt show any interest in taking divorce. even he didnt show any interest in me while i was there in UK. We have been living seperately since 2005. his relatives are in Mohali. They just spread the rumour that my husband wont give me divorce. So there wasnt any hope for mutual consent. So i got exparte divorce and now i have got decree. None of his family member is in India. So please suggest me when shall i remarry??
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 25 December 2011
repeated query, wait 90 days after that you should marry for future's relief.
feel free to call
J K Agrawal (Expert) 26 December 2011
Manu Ji

I am not talking about law it is talk of life.

Can't you or your life partner wait for a few days? Do you feel that he or you will wait for each other for next seven life?

If tieup is for a few moments you can marry at any time you wish.

Guest (Expert) 26 December 2011
Agree with experts.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 26 December 2011
just after 90 days from oct 2011, you can remarry.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 26 December 2011
No reason to differ.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
prabhakar singh (Expert) 26 December 2011
After 90 days from the date of exparte decree you can marry any day.
Aniruddha.P.Pawse (Expert) 26 December 2011
You will have to wait for 90 days period
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 26 December 2011
Agree with the experts . Wait till completion of the 90 days' deadline and be united for life thereafter for ever (and not for yet another divorce please) ! Best wishes.
Deepak Nair (Expert) 26 December 2011
Rightly advised by the experts.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 27 December 2011
Out of 90 days about 60 days might have been over by this time.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query