IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Remand application?

(Querist) 21 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
A person alleged to have committed a serious offence surrenders before the Court, can the Court, under such circumstances, entertain the remand application?
SHYAMSUNDAR (Expert) 22 June 2009
It is not that if a person has surrendered he waives remand.
If the police require person for inquiry and investigation then he shall be taken in remandm also the offence being serious one.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 22 June 2009
I agree with Shyamsundar
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 22 June 2009
if any prayer seeking hir remand is filed byploice and Court thinks taht it is necessery for the intarest on investigation Court will allow remand.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 22 June 2009
I do not think why we understand that if a person is taken under judicial custody he can not be remanded back to Police? There is no bar but if a person is taken once in judicial custody it means that either police does not require the accused or the demand of police is rejected by the Court. After that if he is remanded back to the police there should be a sound reason on record.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 23 June 2009
can keep in judicial custody.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Expert of the Month

Follow us Course law

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query