LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RELEASE DEED

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
SIR IS DESCRIPTION OF PROPERTY IS MANDATORY FOR RELEASE DEED MADE IN BETWEEN FAMILY MEMBERS?
I HAVE REGISTERED RELEASE DEED IN GENERAL FOR "ALL MOVABLE AND IMMOVABLE PROPERTIES" FROM MY SISTERS 15 YEARS BEFORE WITH OUT MENTIONING ANY SPECIFIC DESCRIPTION OF PROPERTY.

SO FOR NO ISSUES HAS RAISED.

IS THE DOCUMENT IS VALID?
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 01 January 2011
For Registration of any Deed in respect of Immovable Property - there must be schedule to the Deed - Valuation of the Deed - Stamp Duty to be worked out - General Regd Release Deed in respect of all Movable properties is -OK - but the General Release Deed in respect of Immovable Properties is not correct and the same is not proper - However there may not be any problem in between the Family members !
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 01 January 2011
I agree with Mr.Y V Vishweshawar Rao.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 01 January 2011
Views expressed by Mr.Y.V.Vishveshwar Rao are absolutely right.I agree with him.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 January 2011
THANKS FOR THE (QUICK )REPLY
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 02 January 2011
i also concur with the views of Mr. Rao.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 02 January 2011
If it is not mentioned it is very difficult to identify the property.
NOTTAM VENKATASAMY (Expert) 02 January 2011
SIR, DESCRIPTION OF PROPERTIES ARE MUST FOR ANY DEED, HOW CAN THE REGISTRAR REGISTER YOUR DEED WITH OUT PROPER SHEDULES.THIS CASE OF HEADACHE IS CREATE A PROBLEM TO COURT
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 02 January 2011
The Deed might have been Registered by SRO without noticing that the immovable Property is involved in the Registered Deed ! it is irregular- it can be rectified by annexing the Schedules of the Immovable properties in which the Releaser released his /her rights ! By executing another Regd Rectification Deed and by paying Stamp Duty on the Release of properties !


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query